tag. Generated: 7/31/2015 -->
Skip to main content

2014 Readers' Choice Awards - Health & Activities

10/01/2014 04:30PM ● Published by Style

Placerville Bike Shop – Photography by Dante Fontana © Style Media Group

Favorite Bike Shop

1.    Placerville Bike Shop
2.    Golden Spoke Bike Shop
3.    Bison’s Bikes

Favorite Dance Instructor

1.    Sherri Scher at On Stage Productions
2.    Jennifer Costello at Foothills Dance Studio
3.    Vanessa Lathrop at Foothills Dance Studio

Favorite Gym/Health Club

1.    Snap Fitness
2.    Powerhouse Gym
3.    Action Potential Personal Training Studio

Favorite Health Foods/Nutrition Shop

1.    Placerville Natural Foods Co-op
2.    Max Muscle Sports Nutrition
3.    Cameron Park Health Foods

Favorite Martial Arts Studio

1.    Kovar’s Satori Academy
2.    Foothill Taekwondo
3.    Elite Taekwondo USA

Favorite Martial Arts Instructor

1.    Jeremy Sipes at Kovar’s Satori Academy
2.    TIE: Bob Westphal at Foothill Taekwondo and Scott Newman at New Man’s Karate
3.    Shayna Aidnik at Elite Taekwondo USA

Favorite Yoga Studio

1.    Main St. Yoga
2.    Smith Flat House Center for Health
3.    Snap Fitness – Shingle Springs

Favorite Yoga Instructor

1.    Sara Valentine at Snap Fitness
2.    Jennifer Heape at Fitness Solutions
3.    Lynda Kelly at Energetic Care Wellness

Favorite Pilates Studio

1.    Pilates Power
2.    Energetic Care Wellness
3.    Snap Fitness

Favorite Pilates Instructor

1.    Kristen Loving at Pilates Power
2.    Karen Pledger at El Dorado Hills Sports Club
3.    Donna Fettig at Fit and Well Pilates

Favorite Physical Therapy

1.    Steven Harrity at Cameron Park Physical Therapy Center
2.    John Wu at Marshall Outpatient Rehabilitation Services
3.    Erin Le Blanc at Fitzpatrick Physical Therapy

Favorite Acupuncturist

1.    Ben Ling, MD
2.    Wendy Stedeford, MSAOM, LAc
3.    Bruce Boldon, MA, LAc

Favorite Chiropractor

1.    Lorin G. Farr, DC
2.    John F. Taylor, DC
3.    June C. Scofield, DC
A very close #4: Petrice Foxworthy, DC

Favorite General Practitioner

1.    Mark Holthouse, MD
2.    Gerardo Galang, MD
3.    William P. Barley, MD

Favorite Doctor

1.    Kenneth Nelson, MD
2.    Taylor Vance, MD
3.    Michael Jones, MD

Favorite Dermatologist

1.    Bruce Miller, MD
2.    David No, MD, PhD
3.    David R. Bruce, DO

Favorite Eye Doctor

1.    Shawn McDonald, OD
2.    Ronald C. Evans, MD
3.    Dan Morrill, OD

Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1.    Reginald Rice, MD
2.    David Kaufman, MD, FACS
3.    Shahriar Mabourakh, MD, FACS

Favorite Mental Health Professional

1.    Kay Williams, MA, MFT
2.    Katherine A. Tuttle, PhD
3.    Jill Gustafson, LCSW
Honorable Mention: Carrie Getz, PsyD

Favorite Marriage/Family Counselor

1.    Toby Y. Landis, Ph.D.
2.    Quinn Bruce Ph.D., MFT
3.    Lori L. Larson, MFT

Favorite Orthodontist

1.    Robert L. Nisson, DDS
2.    Matthew Sanders, DDS, MS
3.    Daryl Proctor, DDS, MS

Favorite Pediatric Dentist

1.    Penny Dodson, DDS
2.    Victoria Sullivan, DDS
3.    Make a Smile

Favorite Pediatrician

1.    Ulrich Hacker, MD
2.    Elizabeth K. Peterson, MD
3.    Nicole Shorrock, MD

Favorite Spiritual Leader

1.    Ken Burkey at Green Valley Community Church
2.    David Cooke at Cold Springs Community Church
3.    Rev. Dr. Pattie Weber at Spiritual Center for Positive Living


Green Valley Community Church  photo by Dante Fontana  Style Media Group

Favorite Place to Volunteer

1.    Green Valley Community Church
2.    Food Bank of El Dorado County
3.    Snowline Hospice
Honorable Mention: The Center for Violence-Free Relationships

Favorite Local Hero

1.    Mike Sproull
2.    Art Cate
3.    Chris Felton

Favorite Annual Event

1.    El Dorado County Fair
2.    Placerville Bell Tower Brewfest
3.    Placerville Art and Wine Festival

Favorite Artist

1.    Michelle Salazar-Flood
2.    Jacqueline Harrison
3.    Pam Findleton

Favorite Local Musician/Band

1.    Madi Sipes
2.    Element of Soul
3.    Patrick Walsh
Honorable Mention: Island of Black and White

Favorite Local Performing Arts Organization

1.    Imagination Theater
2.    El Dorado Musical Theatre
3.    Theatre at the Mine

Favorite Charitable Organization

1.    Snowline Hospice
2.    Animal Outreach of the Mother Lode
3.    El Dorado County Habitat for Humanity

Favorite Teacher

1.    Ashley Smith at Indian Creek Elementary School
2.    Paul Tomei at El Dorado High School
3.    Marilyn Anderson at El Dorado Adventist School
Honorable Mention: Pete Miller at Union Mine High School

Favorite Preschool

1.    His Kids Christian Preschool
2.    Placerville Preschoolers
3.    Cameron Park Montessori School

Favorite Private School

1.    El Dorado Adventist School
2.    California Montessori Project
3.    Cedar Springs Waldorf School

Favorite Athletic Coach

1.    Ken Flickinger
2.    Chris Felton
3.    Steve Skidmore

Foothills Dance and Performing Arts Studio – Photo by Dante Fontana © Style Media Group

 


Favorite Dance Studio

1.    Foothills Dance and Performing Arts Studio
2.    On Stage Productions
3.    Sierra Ballet
A very close #4: Jammin’ Dance and Fitness

Favorite Dance Instructor

1.    Sherri Scher at
On Stage Productions
2.    Jennifer Costello at
Foothills Dance Studio
3.    Vanessa Lathrop at
Foothills Dance Studio

Favorite Kids' Birthday Party Spot

 1. All Star Gymnastics & Cheer
 2. Monster Mini Gold
 3. Bouncetown

Favorite Kids' Activity

 1. Folsom Zoo Sanctuary
 2. Monster Mini Golf
 3. Sly Park Lake

Favorite Museum

 1. Marshall Gold Discovery Park
 2. El Dorado County Historical Museum
 3. Hangtown's Gold Bug Park & Mine

Favorite Golf Course

 1. Apple Mountain Golf Resort
 2. Bass Lake Golf Course
 3. Cold Springs Golf & Country Club


Favorite Gym/Health Club

1.    Snap Fitness
2.    Powerhouse Gym
3.    Action Potential Personal Training Studio

Favorite Health Foods/Nutrition Shop

1.    Placerville Natural Foods Co-op
2.    Max Muscle Sports Nutrition
3.    Cameron Park Health Foods

Favorite Martial Arts Studio

1.    Kovar’s Satori Academy
2.    Foothill Taekwondo
3.    Elite Taekwondo USA

Favorite Martial Arts Instructor

1.    Jeremy Sipes at Kovar’s Satori Academy
2.    TIE: Bob Westphal at Foothill Taekwondo and Scott Newman at New Man’s Karate
3.    Shayna Aidnik at Elite Taekwondo USA

Favorite Yoga Studio

1.    Main St. Yoga
2.    Smith Flat House Center for Health
3.    Snap Fitness – Shingle Springs

Favorite Yoga Instructor

1.    Sara Valentine at Snap Fitness
2.    Jennifer Heape at Fitness Solutions
3.    Lynda Kelly at Energetic Care Wellness

Favorite Pilates Studio

1.    Pilates Power
2.    Energetic Care Wellness
3.    Snap Fitness

Favorite Pilates Instructor

1.    Kristen Loving at Pilates Power
2.    Karen Pledger at El Dorado Hills Sports Club
3.    Donna Fettig at Fit and Well Pilates

Favorite Physical Therapy

1.    Steven Harrity at Cameron Park Physical Therapy Center
2.    John Wu at Marshall Outpatient Rehabilitation Services
3.    Erin Le Blanc at Fitzpatrick Physical Therapy

Favorite Acupuncturist

1.    Ben Ling, MD
2.    Wendy Stedeford, MSAOM, LAc
3.    Bruce Boldon, MA, LAc

Favorite Chiropractor

1.    Lorin G. Farr, DC
2.    John F. Taylor, DC
3.    June C. Scofield, DC
A very close #4: Petrice Foxworthy, DC

Favorite General Practitioner

1.    Mark Holthouse, MD
2.    Gerardo Galang, MD
3.    William P. Barley, MD

Favorite Doctor

1.    Kenneth Nelson, MD
2.    Taylor Vance, MD
3.    Michael Jones, MD

Favorite Dermatologist

1.    Bruce Miller, MD
2.    David No, MD, PhD
3.    David R. Bruce, DO

Favorite Eye Doctor

1.    Shawn McDonald, OD
2.    Ronald C. Evans, MD
3.    Dan Morrill, OD

Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1.    Reginald Rice, MD
2.    David Kaufman, MD, FACS
3.    Shahriar Mabourakh, MD, FACS

Favorite Mental Health Professional

1.    Kay Williams, MA, MFT
2.    Katherine A. Tuttle, PhD
3.    Jill Gustafson, LCSW
Honorable Mention: Carrie Getz, PsyD

Favorite Marriage/Family Counselor

1.    Toby Y. Landis, Ph.D.
2.    Quinn Bruce Ph.D., MFT
3.    Lori L. Larson, MFT

Favorite Orthodontist

1.    Robert L. Nisson, DDS
2.    Matthew Sanders, DDS, MS
3.    Daryl Proctor, DDS, MS

Favorite Pediatric Dentist

1.    Penny Dodson, DDS
2.    Victoria Sullivan, DDS
3.    Make a Smile


Favorite Pediatrician

1.    Ulrich Hacker, MD
2.    Elizabeth K. Peterson, MD
3.    Nicole Shorrock, MD

Favorite Spiritual Leader

1.    Ken Burkey at Green Valley Community Church
2.    David Cooke at Cold Springs Community Church
3.    Rev. Dr. Pattie Weber at Spiritual Center for Positive Living

Favorite Local Hero

1.    Mike Sproull
2.    Art Cate
3.    Chris Felton

For more 2014 Readers' Choice Winners:


2014 Readers' Choice Awards - 10/01/2014 10:26AM

Style readers voted, and the results are in! Read More





Like what you're reading? Subscribe to the Style - El Dorado County free newsletter to stay informed

Shopping, In Print shopping awards readers' Choice Awards winners

PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY THESE COMMUNITY SPONSORS