tag. Generated: 7/31/2015 -->
Skip to main content

The 2012 Readers' Choice Awards

09/28/2012 09:27AM ● Published by Style

Photos by Dante Fontana, © Style Media Group.

Put your hands together for this year’s chart toppers and awardees for favorite people, businesses, restaurants, services and oh so much more – all decided by Style readers!

 

Favorite Overall Restaurant
1.    Cascada
2.    Heyday Café
3.    Casa Ramos

Favorite Ice Cream/Frozen Treat Place
1.    Baskin Robbins
2.    Zia’s
3.    Cold Stone Creamery

Favorite Smoothie Place
1.    Jamba Juice
2.    Cozmic Café & Pub
3.    The Bean Barn

Favorite Breakfast Place
1.    Sweetie Pie’s Restaurant & Bakery
2.    Joanie’s Café & Grill
3.    ZacJack Bistro

Favorite Brunch Place
1.    ZacJack Bistro
2.    Sweetie Pie’s Restaurant & Bakery
3.    Sienna Restaurant

 

Brick Oven Pizza

Favorite Pizza Place
1.    Brick Oven Pub
2.    Pizza Plus
3.    Round Table Pizza

Favorite BBQ Place
1.    Back Forty Texas BBQ
2.    Sierra Smokehouse BBQ
3.    Hog Wild BBQ

Favorite Burger & Fries Joint
1.    In-N-Out Burger
2.    Relish Burger Bar
3.    Old Town Grill

Favorite Mexican Restaurant
1.    Casa Ramos
2.    Cascada Restaurant & Cantina
3.    Colina de Oro

Favorite Chinese Restaurant
1.    China City
2.    Golden Dragon
3.    Hong Kong Inn

 

Papa Gianni's

Favorite Italian Restaurant
1.    Papa Gianni's
2.    Macaroni Grill
3.    Visconti’s

Favorite Seafood Restaurant
1.    Powell’s Steamer Co. & Pub
2.    Scott’s Seafood Grill & Bar
3.    New Haven Restaurant

Favorite Indian Restaurant
1.    India House
2.    Curry Club
3.    Ruchi Indian Cuisine

Favorite Thai Restaurant
1.    Taste of Thai
2.    Thai Basil
3.    Chantara Thai Cuisine

 

Amerikan Ichi Sushi

Favorite Japanese/Sushi Restaurant
1.    Amerikan Ichi Sushi
2.    Shilla Teriyaki & Sushi Bar
3.    Twin’s Sushi

Favorite Place to Get Vegetarian Food
1.    Cozmic Café & Pub
2.    Heyday Café
3.    Taste of Thai

Favorite Deli
1.    Gularte’s Diamond Deli & Pizza
2.    Mr. Pickles
3.    Hoosegow

Favorite Salad Place
1.    Heyday Café
2.    Z Pie
3.    Buttercup Pantry

Favorite Bakery
1.    Sweetie Pie’s Restaurant & Bakery
2.    Sugar Lillie Bakery
3.    Sierra Rizing

Favorite Romantic Restaurant
1.    Café Luna
2.    Café Mahjaic
3.    The Independent

 

Henry's Steakhouse

Favorite Steakhouse
1.    Henry's Steakhouse
2.    Fifty Grand Steakhouse
3.    Café Mahjaic

Favorite Outdoor Dining
1.    Placerville Brewing Co.
2.    Forester Pub & Grill
3.    Marco’s Café

Favorite Takeout Place
1.    Allez!
2.    Back Forty Texas BBQ
3.    Old Town Grill

Favorite Casual Restaurant
1.    Buttercup Pantry
2.    Bricks Eats & Drinks
3.    Heyday Café
Honorable mention:  Old Town Grill

Favorite Family Restaurant
1.    Diamond Springs Hotel
2.    Buttercup Pantry
3.    Mel’s Diner

 

Nello Olivo Wine Tasting Room

Favorite Wine Bar
1.    Nello Olivo Wine Tasting Room
2.    The Wine Smith
3.    Heyday Café

Favorite Waitperson
1.    Faye Levine at Heyday Café
2.    Brad Geers at ZacJack Bistro
3.    Autumn Childers at Buttercup Pantry

Favorite Chef
1.    John Sanders at Old Town Grill
2.    Christian Masse at Allez!
3.    John Evans at ZacJack Bistro

Favorite Catering
1.    Diane Wilkinson Catering
2.    Beth Sogaard Catering
3.    Old Town Grill
A very close #4: The Barley Loaf

Favorite Coffee/Tea Place 
1.    Starbucks

Favorite Independent Coffee/Tea Place:
1.    Caffe Santoro
2.    Bean Barn
3.    Zia’s

Favorite Bar
1.    Sierra Nevada House
2.    Poor Red’s
3.    Bricks Eats & Drinks

Favorite Happy Hour Place
1.    Casa Ramos
2.    Bricks Eats & Drinks
3.    Durango’s

Favorite Bartender
1.    Alan Day at Durango’s
2.    Stacy Calhoun at Casa Ramos
3.    Chris Della Penna at Heyday Café

Favorite Sports Bar
1.    Bricks Eats & Drinks
2.    PJ’s Roadhouse
3.    Slingshots

 

Brick's Eats & Drinks

Favorite Cocktail Place
1.    Brick's Eats & Drinks
2.    Cascada
3.    Casa Ramos

Favorite Movie Theater
1.    Regal El Dorado Hills Stadium 14
2.    Regal Placerville Stadium 8
3.    Palladio 16 Cinemas

Favorite Kids’ Birthday Party Spot
1.    All Star Gymnastics & Cheer
2.    Monster Mini Golf
3.    Bouncetown

Favorite Playground
1.    Lion’s Park
2.    Rotary Park
3.    Christa McAuliffe Park

Favorite Park
1.    Henningsen Lotus Park
2.    Hangtown’s Gold Bug Park & Mine
3.    Lion’s Park

Favorite Museum
1.    Marshall Gold Discover Park
2.    El Dorado County Historical Museum
3.    Hangtown’s Gold Bug Park & Mine

Favorite Golf Course
1.    Apple Mountain Golf Resort
2.    Bass Lake Golf Course
3.    Camino Heights Golf Course

Favorite Dance Studio
1.    Foothills Dance Studio
2.    On Stage Productions
3.    Diamond Dance Co.

 

Jennifer Costello at Foothills Dance Studio

Favorite Dance Instructor
1.    Jennifer Costello at Foothills Dance Studio
2.    Sherri Scher at On Stage Productions
3.    Vanessa Lathrop at Foothills Dance Studio

Favorite Personal Trainer
1.    Nick Edwards at Snap Fitness
2.    Jennifer Heape at Fitness Solutions
3.    Deborah Parker at Complete Personal Training

Favorite Nutrition Shop
1.    Max Muscle
2.    Cameron Park Health Foods
3.    Placerville Natural Foods Co-Op

Favorite Gym/Health Club
1.    Snap Fitness
2.    Millennium Sports Club
3.    Action Potential Personal Training Studio
Honorable mentions: Jazzercise Diamond Springs and Curves Placerville

Favorite Martial Arts Instructor
1.    Jeramy Sipes at Kovar’s Cameron Park
2.    Bob Westphal at Foothill Taekwondo
3.    Scott Newman at New Man’s Karate

 

Foothill Taekwondo

Favorite Martial Arts Studio
1.    Foothill Taekwondo
2.    Kovar’s Satori Academy
3.    New Man’s Karate

Favorite Yoga Studio
1.    Smith Flat House Center for Health
2.    Snap Fitness – Shingle Springs
3.    TIE: Tree House Wellness and Kevala Yoga

Favorite Yoga Instructor
1.    Sara Valentine at Snap Fitness
2.    Jennifer Heape at Fitness Solutions
3.    James Kapicka at Kevala Yoga

Favorite Pilates Studio
1.    Snap Fitness
2.    Pilates Power
3.    El Dorado Hills Sports Club

Favorite Pilates Instructor
1.    Kristin Meyer at Pilates Power
2.    Karen Pledger
3.    Judy Kuhl at Millennium Sports Club

 

Kenneth Nelson, M.D.

Favorite Doctor
1.    Kenneth Nelson, M.D.
2.    Taylor Vance, M.D.
3.    Jonathan Lehrman, M.D.

Favorite Physical Therapist
1.    Steve Harrity at Cameron Park Physical Therapy
2.    John Wu at Marshall Physical Therapy
3.    Larry Gray at Gray’s Physical Therapy

Favorite Acupuncturist
1.    Ben Ling, M.D.
2.    Wendy Stedeford, MSAOM, L.Ac.
3.    Marc Fierro, L.Ac, P.A.-C

Favorite Chiropractor
1.    Lorin Farr, D.C.
2.    June Scofield, D.C.
3.    TIE: John Taylor, D.C. and Petrice Foxworthy, D.C.

Favorite General Practitioner
1.    Gerardo Galang, M.D.
2.    Mark Holthouse, M.D.
3.    TIE: Jonathan Lehrman, M.D. and Mark Tong, M.D.

Favorite Dermatologist
1.    David No, M.D., Ph.D.
2.    Bruce Miller, M.D.
3.    Timothy Rosio, M.D.

Favorite Eye Doctor
1.    Loren Polte, O.D.
2.    Shawn McDonald, O.D.
3.    Ron Vardanega, O. D.

Favorite Mental Health Professional
1.    Kay Williams, MA, MFT
2.    Jill Gustafson, LCSW
3.    Katherine Tuttle, Ph.D.

Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures
1.    Reginald Rice, M.D.
2.    Arnold Almonte, D.O.
3.    David Kaufman, M.D.

Favorite Dentist
1.    David Schultz, D.D.S.
2.    Richard Whitaker, D.D.S.
3.    Douglas Stadler, D.D.S.

Favorite Orthodontist
1.    Robert Nisson, D.D.S.
2.    Daryl Proctor, D.D.S., M.S.
3.    Jeff Ding, D.D.S.

Favorite Pediatric Dentist
1.    Make a Smile Children’s Dental
2.    Penny Dodson, D.D.S.
3.    Victoria Sullivan, D.D.S.

Favorite Pediatrician
1.    Elizabeth Peterson, M.D.
2.    Ulrich Hacker, M.D.
3.    Brett Christiansen, M.D.

Favorite Pharmacy
1.    CVS Pharmacy
2.    Robinson’s Medical Equipment & Supplies
3.    Grandpa’s Compounding Pharmacy

 

Snowline Hospice

Favorite Charitable Organization
1.    Snowline Hospice
2.    Animal Outreach of the Mother Lode
3.    Scare Away Hunger

Favorite Spiritual Leader
1.    Ken Burkey at Green Valley Community Church
2.    Don Pritchard at Solid Rock Faith Center
3.    David Cooke at Cold Springs Community Church

Favorite Local Hero
1.    Chris Felton
2.    Susie Davies
3.    Mary Maaga

Favorite Local Business Person
1.    Michele Copeman
2.    Nello Olivo
3.    Erin Felton, D.V.M.

Favorite Local Athlete
1.    Sarah Phillis
2.    Haley Owens
3.    Billy Theall

Favorite Civic Leader
1.    Shiva Frentzen
2.    Jack Sweeney
3.    John Driscoll

 

Red Hawk Casino

Favorite Casino
1.    Red Hawk Casino
2.    Harrah’s Lake Tahoe
3.    Thunder Valley

Favorite Neighborhood in Which to Live
1.    Holm Road
2.    Cameron Woods
3.    Cameron Estates

Favorite Annual Event
1.    El Dorado County Fair
2.    Art & Wine Festival
3.    Placerville Bell Tower Brewfest

Favorite Local Artist
1.    Jacqueline Harris
2.    Pam Findleton
3.    Stephany Nickel

Favorite Performing Arts Organization
1.    Imagination Theater
2.    El Dorado Musical Theatre
3.    Studio 81

Favorite Place to Volunteer
1.    Green Valley Community Church
2.    Animal Outreach of the Motherlode
3.    Marshall Medical Center

Favorite Best Kept Secret
1.    Time Out Spa
2.    Nello Olivo Wine Tasting Room
3.    Country Elegance

Favorite Teacher
1.    TIE: Paul Tomei at El Dorado High School and Libby Armanino at Blue Oak Montessori
2.    Cameron Bennett at Gold Oak Arts Charter School
3.    Marilyn Anderson at El Dorado Adventist School

Favorite Tutoring Service
1.    Excel Professional Tutoring
2.    EZ Tutoring
3.    Math Made Easy

Favorite Preschool
1.    Cameron Park Montessori
2.    Federated Church Preschool
3.    Placerville Preschoolers

Favorite Private School
1.    El Dorado Adventist School
2.    Cameron Park Montessori
3.    Cedar Springs Waldorf School

Favorite Athletic Coach
1.    Chris Felton
2.    Steve Skidmore
3.    Dave Johnson

 

Pampered Puppy

Favorite Pet Groomer
1.    Pampered Puppy
2.    El Dorado Pet Club
3.    Canines on Main

Favorite Barber
1.    Joe at Joe’s Barber Shop
2.    Barber Jon at Barber Jon’s
3.    Ernie at Razor’s Edge

Favorite Barbershop
1.    Joe’s Barber Shop
2.    Razor’s Edge
3.    Executive Barber Studio

Favorite Salon
1.    Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
2.    Ava Jade Salon & Spa
3.    Dynamic Images Salon & Day Spa

Favorite Make-up Artist
1.    Andrea Roach at Reflections Skincare located in Dynamic Images
2.    Marina Ramos at Aesthetics by Marina
3.    Kelly Miller at Waterfall Salon & Day Spa

Favorite Mani/Pedi Place
1.    Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
2.    Sassy Nails & Spa
3.    Century Nails

Favorite Tanning Salon
1.    Tan Central
2.    Max Muscle
3.    California Sun Center

Favorite Waxing Salon
1.    Aesthetics by Marina
2.    Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
3.    Reflections Skincare located in Dynamic Images

Favorite Place for a Massage
1.    Absolute Wholeness Massage & Wellness
2.    Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
3.    Massage Envy

Favorite Massage Therapist
1.    Leela Kelley at Absolute Wholeness Massage & Wellness
2.    Summer Egland at Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
3.    Penny Chabot at The Parlor

Favorite Day Spa
1.    Time Out Spa
2.    Waterfall Salon & Day Spa
3.    Mimosa Day Spa

Favorite Place for a Facial
1.    Mimosa Day Spa
2.    Asante Spa
3.    Waterfall Salon & Day Spa

Favorite Facialist
1.    Andrea Roach at Reflections Skincare located in Dynamic Images
2.    Marina Ramos at Aesthetics by Marina
3.    Kelly Miller at Waterfall Salon & Day Spa

Favorite Hair Stylist
1.    Emily Smith Martin at Ava Jade Salon & Spa
2.    Sheri Hinrichs at Studio A2
3.    Callie Smith at Waterfall Salon & Day Spa

Favorite Med Spa
1.    Marshall Plastic Surgery & Medical Spa
2.    Asante Spa
3.    Kaufman & Clark Plastic Surgery

Favorite Veterinarian
1.    Erin Felton, D.V.M.
2.    Randy Robinson, D.V.M.
3.    Rick Parsons, D.V.M.

Favorite Pet Store
1.    Lees’ Feed & Western Store
2.    Bark Avenue
3.    Pampering Pickle

Favorite Pet Trainer
1.    Matthew Margolis at Uncle Matty’s Dog Training Center
2.    Kevin Limm
3.    Cherie Maitland at Our Furry Friends

Favorite Pet Boarding
1.    Companion Animal Hospital
2.    Becky’s Pet Hotel & Grooming
3.    Uppity Pup

 

Crystal Basin Cellars

Favorite Winery
1.    Crystal Basin Cellars
2.    Nello Olivo Wines
3.    TIE:  David Girard Vineyards and Boeger Winery

Favorite Florist
1.    Camino Flower Shop
2.    Placerville Flowers on Main
3.    Cameron Park Florist

Favorite Family Photographer
1.    Lisa Richmond Photography
2.    Vintage Studio 3 Photography
3.    Fisher Photography

Favorite Art Gallery
1.    Gold Country Artists Gallery
2.    Iron Willow Gallery
3.    Pop Art Gallery
A very close #4: Something MORE Art Gallery

Favorite Art Shop
1.    Rocky’s Art & Framing
2.    Iron Willow Gallery & Studio
3.    Gold Country Artists Gallery

Favorite Print & Sign Shop
1.    Diamond Springs Printing
2.    Minuteman Press
3.    Sign Banner Print Express

Favorite Real Estate Agent
1.    Brian Creel
2.    Janine Waggener
3.    Nancy Siegler
Honorable mention: Sally Long Johns

Favorite Interior Designer
1.    Karen Vance
2.    Destiny Designs
3.    NT Interior Design & Home Staging

Favorite Home Remodeler
1.    Destiny Designs
2.    Guchi Interior Design
3.    El Dorado Restoration

Favorite Handyman
1.    El Dorado Restoration
2.    Destiny Designs
3.    Bob Hendrix Construction

Favorite Electrician
1.    T&M Electric
2.    Service Electric
3.    Cook Electric

Favorite Plumber
1.    Conforti Plumbing
2.    Bellas Plumbing
3.    R. Plumbing Company, Inc.

Favorite Painting Contractor
1.    BT Custom Painting
2.    Rick Gano Painting
3.    Bayshore Painters, Inc.

Favorite Landscaper
1.    Rick Diroll, Plan-it Landscapes
2.    S & J Landscape Maintenance
3.    Ferguson’s Landscape

Favorite Garden Center
1.    Front Yard Nursery
2.    The Home Depot
3.    Camino Garden Center

Favorite Carpet Cleaning Service
1.    Carter’s Carpet Restoration
2.    Hadley’s Proclean
3.    Foothills Steam Way

Favorite House Cleaning Service
1.    Spic n Span
2.    Top Shelf Cleaning
3.    Atzimba’s House Cleaning

Favorite Senior Living Center
1.    Ponte Palmero
2.    Gold Country Retirement Community
3.    Eskaton Lodge Cameron Park

 

The Reel

Favorite Local Musician/Band
1.    The Reel
2.    Bad Iron
3.    Aftershock

Favorite Accountant
1.    David Zelinsky, C.P.A
2.    Terrie Y. Prod’hon, C.P.A
3.    Ellery Schwartz, E.A.

Favorite Attorney
1.    Dain Weiner
2.    Stephen Tapson
3.    Terri A. Smith

Favorite Local Bank
1.    El Dorado Savings Bank
2.    Wells Fargo Bank
3.    Union Bank

Favorite Credit Union
1.    Schools Financial Credit Union
2.    Golden 1 Credit Union
3.    49er Federal Credit Union

Favorite Auto Repair
1.    Automotive Excellence
2.    The Auto Analyst
3.    Lightfoot Automotive

Favorite Auto Body Shop
1.    Steve Stymeist Auto Body
2.    Frank’s Body Shop
3.    Placerville Body Shop, Inc.

Favorite Oil Change Place
1.    Thompson’s Service Center
2.    Automotive Excellence
3.    Jiffy Lube

 

Nello Olivo Winery

Favorite Local Business
1.    Nello Olivo Winery
2.    Country Elegance
3.    Complete Personal Training

Favorite Smog Shop
1.    Automotive Excellence
2.    GS Smog
3.    Ponderosa Auto Express

Favorite Car Wash Place
1.    Express Car Wash & Lube
2.    Niemann’s Auto Touch
3.    Car-izma Auto Spa

Favorite Dry Cleaners
1.    Fresh Cleaners
2.    49ers Cleaners
3.    Classic Cleaners

Favorite Tailor
1.    Fresh Cleaners
2.    Rose’s Alteration
3.    49ers Cleaners

Favorite Farmers’ Market
1.    Placerville Certified Farmers’ Market
2.    Cameron Park Certified Farmer’s Market at Burke Junction
3.    El Dorado Hills Certified Farmers’ Market

Favorite Grocery Store
1.    Raley’s
2.    Safeway
3.    Nugget Market

Favorite Produce Department
1.    Raley’s
2.    Nugget Market
3.    Bel-Air

Favorite Health Food Store
1.    Cameron Park Health Foods
2.    Placerville Health Food
3.    Placerville Natural Foods Co-op

Favorite Boutique
1.    Off Broadway
2.    Combellack’s
3.    Jenni Lynn Boutique

 

Folsom Zoo Sanctuary

Favorite Kids Activity
1.    Folsom Zoo Sanctuary
2.    Monster Mini Golf
3.    Sly Park Lake

Favorite Children’s Clothing Store
1.    Dandelions
2.    Annieberries
3.    Jordan’s Closet

Favorite Bike Shop
1.    Placerville Bike Shop
2.    Golden Spoke Bike Shop
3.    Bob’s Cycle Center

Favorite Skate/Snow/Surf Shop
1.    Hangtown Skate Shop
2.    Shorty’s Boards and Glass
3.    PLA Board Shop

Favorite Home Décor Store
1.    Country  Elegance
2.    Tree House
3.    Under the Arbor

Favorite Furniture Store
1.    Affordable Furniture & Blinds
2.    Sierra Furniture Company
3.    Naturwood Home Furnishings

Favorite Floor Coverings Store
1.    Dick’s Carpet One
2.    Dawson’s Floor Fashions
3.    The Home Depot

Favorite Window Coverings Store
1.    Dick’s Carpet One
2.    Affordable Furniture & Blinds
3.    Guchi Interior Design

 

Kiddlywinks

Favorite Toy Store
1.    Kiddlywinks
2.    Dandelions
3.    Annieberries

Favorite Bookstore
1.    The Bookery
2.    Books‘n Bears
3.    Face In A Book

Favorite Consignment Shop
1.    Jenni Lynn Boutique
2.    Snowline Hospice
3.    Violets R Blue

Favorite Gift Shop
1.    Country Elegance
2.    Lighthouse
3.    Marshall Medical Center Gift Shop

Favorite Jewelry Store
1.    Randolph Jewelers
2.    Goldsmith Gallery
3.    Ancient Gold Jewelers

Favorite Store in Which to Shop
1.    Placerville Hardware, Inc.
2.    T.J. Maxx
3.    Country Elegance

Favorite Mall/Shopping Center
1.    Downtown Placerville
2.    Folsom Premium Outlets
3.    El Dorado Hills Town Center

 

Darcie Swedelson

Favorite Wedding Planner
1.    Darcie Swedelson at A Dazzling Day by Darcie
2.    Lora Ward at A Day to Remember Wedding & Event Planners
3.    April Mosher at April’s Events & Weddings

Favorite Wedding Venue
1.    Wedgewood Wedding & Banquet Center at Sequoia
2.    Fausel Ranch
3.    David Girard Vineyards

Favorite Rehearsal Dinner Place
1.    Wedgewood Wedding & Banquet Center at Sequoia
2.    Sierra Banquet Center
3.    Sienna Restaurant

Favorite Wedding Florist
1.    Camino Flower Shop
2.    Placerville Flowers on Main
3.    Placerville Flower Market

Favorite Bridal Shop
1.    Renfros
2.    Enchanted Bridal & Tuxedo Shoppe
3.    De La Rosa’s Bridal & Tuxedos

 

Chad Stalzer Productions

Favorite Wedding DJ
1.    Chad Stalzer Productions
2.    Music & More Entertainment
3.    GP Productions

Favorite Wedding Photographer
1.    Lisa Richmond Photography
2.    Lexigraphics Photography
3.    Vintage Studio 3 Photography

Favorite Wedding Caterer
1.    Beth Sogaard Catering
2.    Old Town Grill
3.    Diane Wilkinson Catering

Favorite Wedding Cake Maker
1.    D’Agostini’s Delights Bakery & Café
2.    The Barley Loaf
3.    Beyond Baked

Favorite Wedding Photo Booth
1.    Annie’s Photo Booth
2.    Encore Photo Booths
3.    Profinish Design

Favorite Wedding Invitations
1.    Stamp It Rich
2.    Wedding Paper Divas
3.    Minuteman Press

 

Bonetti Videography

Favorite Wedding Videographer
1.    Bonetti Videography
2.    Frontside Films
3.    Liquid Light Video

Favorite Wedding Officiant
1.    Terri A. Smith
2.    Jeri Murphy
3.    Rev. Larry Loft

Favorite Wedding Rentals
1.    Classic Party Rentals
2.    Celebrations! Elegant Party Rentals
3.    Party Smart Rentals

Favorite Linen Rental Company
1.    Classy Covers
2.    Slip of Elegance
3.    Party Smart Rentals

Favorite Limousine Company
1.    Neumann Enterprises
2.    Aladdin Limousine
3.    Stymeist LimoBus

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to the Style - El Dorado County free newsletter to stay informed

In Print feature home page

PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY THESE COMMUNITY SPONSORS